How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr.S.A.Alam
Dr.S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4421
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(Internal medicine/cardiology) MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.S.A.Alam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

she noticed a swollen ankle this morning, does not have any pain

Resolved Question:

My daughter just called to say she noticed a swollen ankle this morning, does not have any pain, no obvious sign of an insect bite. She's only 24 and is an elementary school teacher, does not have any idea why. She has not been on a hike, ate some salty food last night.

She is scheduled to fly tonight (3 hour flight). Should she not go? Am worried about a blood clot on that leg.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.S.A.Alam replied 6 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question,

Is there any pain in the ankle ?

IS this swelling present in both ankles ?

does this swelling forms a pit on pressing ?

IS there any previous problem ? like diabetes ?


Customer: replied 6 years ago.
No pain. Swelling only in 1 ankle. No previous problem. No diabetes. A little pitting on pressing.
Expert:  Dr.S.A.Alam replied 6 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your input,

Is there any fever or any rash on the effected skin ?

Is there any pain on moving the ankle joint ?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
No pain, no rash
Expert:  Dr.S.A.Alam replied 6 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your input,

As this swelling is in one ankle, there is no pain, redness or tenderness so more likely

options are possible deep vein thrombosis, minor trauma to the ankle or standing for too

long.

Although in many cases there are symptoms of redness and pain in DVT, In cases of

prolong standing there should be involvement of both feet but it can initially present in

one foot before appearing on other.

She should be investigated for DVT.

Other less likely option are liver failure, nephrotic syndrome that can be included in the

differential diagnosis while evaluating this problem.

Yes she is on risk for DVT on air travelling.

I hope this answers your question.

Edited by Dr.S.A Alam on 4/1/2010 at 7:39 PM EST
Dr.S.A.Alam and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you