How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CamilleRN Your Own Question
CamilleRN
CamilleRN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4183
Experience:  Experience: 20 yrs experience in ER, ICU, Neuro, OR, Chemo,Cardiology, Dermatology and MORE.
22106326
Type Your Health Question Here...
CamilleRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I finished a 6 day, decreasing dose, of Prednisone for a case

Resolved Question:

I finished a 6 day, decreasing dose, of Prednisone for a case of poison ivy, on Sunday evening. 3.5 days have now passed and I am still itching from what looks like a rash due to the Prednisone. This "other" rash started slowly and grew from about day 3 to 4 while taking the drug. Should I be concerned?? I don't have any scary trouble like breathing problems, but I do have some mild swelling under my eyes, that seems to be a new development.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  CamilleRN replied 6 years ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer Health...and thank you for your question. I am a verified Expert and am delighted to help you today. The eye puffiness is most likely due to the water retention that prednisone may cause, but a rash is considered to be an allergic reaction...so do let your Doctor know about this. I hope this information helps you... please let me kn ow if I Can help you further:-)
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I too agree that it appears to be an allergic reaction. Since the eye puffiness just started today, 3.5 days after I took the last Prednisone, I just wanted to see if there was "really" anything that could be done? I had never taken Prednisone before, and will be sure to NOT take it again. I just needed to know if there is actually anything that a doctor can do about the rash? I did not feel it made sense to make another dr. appt to just be told it would simply take time for the drug to get out of my system.
Expert:  CamilleRN replied 6 years ago.

This rash really should self resolve in a few days.. in the mean time you can apply benadryl lotion or spray to areas that may be itching, I know you already said you tried benadryl, but the topical form will help with itching immediately. Cool compresses to your eye area will help decrease swelling.

CamilleRN and other Health Specialists are ready to help you