How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31330
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Second opinion wanted on renal arteriogram/angioplasty. Early

Resolved Question:

Second opinion wanted on renal arteriogram/angioplasty.
Early this year I was diagnosed with sudden onset hypertension (readings between 160/90 - 190/105). It took a few tries, but the BP is controlled now with 10mg Norvasc and 160mg Diovan 1x daily. My doctor also recommended screening for renal atery stenosis, and doppler ultrasound indicated unilateral RAS (65% blocked), and it appears to be fibromuscular dysplasia. The vascular surgeon recommended an arteriogram with angioplasty if FMD is confirmed. I agreed, but am now having second thoughts on an invasive procedure. Since my BP is under control and only one kidney is affected, maybe I should leave thing as is. I am otherwise very healthy with no cholesterol or weight problems.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.



A renal angioplasty or stenting is advised, despite the controlled blood pressure, as the blockage may progress (increase) and it may cause damage to the kidneys and blood pressure will rise again.


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you