How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 32654
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had a back fusion on l5 and l4 lumbar with a laptometimy

This answer was rated:

i had a back fusion on l5 and l4 lumbar with a laptometimy my rigth leg is numb from my waist to my knee it burns and now am getting cramps, the dr says that all it is is muscle weakness and that this is going away in a wild, but i had the surgery in july of 2009 and am only getting worse, can someone help please?

Greetings.

 

Was a post operative CT scan, nerve conduction velocity study (NCV) and electromyography done?

 

Dr. Arun

Greetings.

 

Since you are offline, I am answering the question. This can be failed back surgery syndrome. Patients who have chronic, disabling lower back pain and other symptoms after spinal surgeries are said to have failed back surgery syndrome. Timing of recurrent symptoms provides information helpful in diagnosis.

 

1) Immediately after surgery, failure to achieve relief of symptoms or a continuation of preoperative symptoms are due to

a) an initial wrong diagnosis,

b) technical error,

c) poor patient selection because of psychosocial factors.

 

2) Temporary relief after surgery followed by pain recurrence within a few weeks of surgery suggests infection.

 

3) When pain occurs months after surgery, causes are

a) reherniation,

b) battered root syndrome (inflammation of the nerve root as a result of surgical manipulation),

c) epidural fibrosis,

d) arachnoiditis

 

CT scan or CT myelogram are done to ascertain the cause. The treatment entails;

 

1) Oral analgesics

2) Physical therapy

3) spinal cord stimulation,

4) radiofrequency neurolysis

 

If these measures are not effective, a revision surgery would be planned.

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Greetings.

 

Since you are offline, I am answering the question. This can be failed back surgery syndrome. Patients who have chronic, disabling lower back pain and other symptoms after spinal surgeries are said to have failed back surgery syndrome. Timing of recurrent symptoms provides information helpful in diagnosis.

 

1) Immediately after surgery, failure to achieve relief of symptoms or a continuation of preoperative symptoms are due to

a) an initial wrong diagnosis,

b) technical error,

c) poor patient selection because of psychosocial factors.

 

2) Temporary relief after surgery followed by pain recurrence within a few weeks of surgery suggests infection.

 

3) When pain occurs months after surgery, causes are

a) reherniation,

b) battered root syndrome (inflammation of the nerve root as a result of surgical manipulation),

c) epidural fibrosis,

d) arachnoiditis

 

CT scan or CT myelogram are done to ascertain the cause. The treatment entails;

 

1) Oral analgesics

2) Physical therapy

3) spinal cord stimulation,

4) radiofrequency neurolysis

 

If these measures are not effective, a revision surgery would be planned.

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun