How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15931
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 56 year old female on vacation for the past two weeks.

Customer Question

I am 56 year old female on vacation for the past two weeks. I am having severe lower abdominal pains on the left side. I am using a .25 hormone patch.

I am having trouble standing and have had ok bm's.

I am not sure what it is but I still have to fly to Tampa tomorrow and Indy Friday.

I was hoping you could suggest something.

Thank you,

Nancy B. Smith
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 6 years ago.

Hello, Nancy,

Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. I'm sorry to hear you are having such bad luck as to be sick on vacation. I'm concerned about any pain that makes it difficult for you to stand. Other than the intestine, there is little in that area but the left ovary. It's possible it is an ovarian cyst that is rupturing, but there is no way to tell for sure. Can you get to a walk-in clinic or ER?


A. Schuyler, NP and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
If it is a cyst and it bursts is there any negative ramifications? I don't see going to the er an opion as I have my two granddaughters with me.
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 6 years ago.

It can be horribly painful. If there is infection, there is risk of peritonitis if antibiotics aren't given. There is also the possibility that the pain will get progressively worse on the plane regardless of what is causing it.