How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31322
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My top lip in the center swelled up tonight. There was no

Resolved Question:

My top lip in the center swelled up tonight. There was no itching, there was no pain. the middle of the lip swelled up like a bee sting and got hard. No other part of the lip swelled up. I took some loratadine just in case. This happened one time before about a month or so ago for the first time. I take have been taking Norvasc for more than 10 years and never had a reaction. I thought with angioedema both lips would swell. My dentist said there is a condition where sometimes this happens for no reason. Is he correct?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.



There is a small chance that this can be an allergic reaction to some eatable (or due to any supplement if you are taking any). Otherwise it would be considered as an idiopathic reaction (means happening due to no ascertainable reason).


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Is this something I should follow up with my family practicioner? Didn't eat anything unusual tonight: Pecan crusted sockeye salmon, aspargus, brown rice. Not allergic to nuts or to parsley or to salmon or pepsi. Not taking any supplements
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.



A blood count and total and vacuolated eosinophil count can be done by your family doctor to look for any clues of the allergies. If these tests show something positive further allergy tests in the blood (in vitro testing for the allergies or skin tests) can be planned.


It is pleasure and privilege assisting you.




Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you