How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saurabh Joshi Your Own Question
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4665
Experience:  Physician,Neuro and Vascular Interventional Radiologist
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.Saurabh Joshi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a throbbing pain on my right side at my waist just below

This answer was rated:

I have a throbbing pain on my right side at my waist just below my ribcage. The throbbing comes and goes and last about a hour or so.

Back in October I was diagnosed as having a very small gall stone, which I decided not to remove due to lack of insurance (I'm a fulltime graduate student) and size of the stone. I have had about three small attacks since then, but the last one was in December. Could this be related to the pain on my right side? Perhaps the overworking the liver? Thanks for any insight.

The location of your pain and a previous history of gall stones goes in favor of a gall stone related pain.

You need to see a doctor and have an Ultrasound to look for an increase in size / number and if the stone is impacting the bile duct that can cause this pain.

Appropriate pain medicines / removal of the gall bladder would be advised depending on results of the ultrasound.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for your reply Dr. Joshi.

The pain is not in the same place as it was when I had my gall stone attack. The pain is far from being the same as my attacks. It's throbbing, not cramping. Also, the pain is more toward the right between my hip and the bottom of my rib cage (located at the curve of my waist). With this new information, do you thoughts still remain the same?

Yes, with a proved gall bladder stone, my thoughts still remain the same.

Although, I would advise an Abdominal Ultrasound to look for other causes like a Kidney Infection / Kidney or Ureteric Stone.
Dr.Saurabh Joshi and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you