How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CamilleRN Your Own Question
CamilleRN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4183
Experience:  Experience: 20 yrs experience in ER, ICU, Neuro, OR, Chemo,Cardiology, Dermatology and MORE.
Type Your Health Question Here...
CamilleRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Reglan from my gastroenterologist for one year while taking Geodon

Customer Question

I have been diagnosed with tardive dyskinesia. I took Reglan from my gastroenterologist for one year while taking Geodon from my psychiatrist. Each doctor knew about all the medications I was taking. Why was I not warned that both of these drugs could cause the dykinesia? What do I do now? I have quit both drugs but the effects go on.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  CamilleRN replied 6 years ago.
Hi and thank you for your question. Removal of the causative medication should result in a some this is fairly rapid, in others it may take quite some time....and in still others some tigns of TD may be permanant. You only thook this for a year so your chances of recovery are good. There are medications such as benzodiazepines ( Ativan, Valium, Xanax) which may be beneficial in reducing these movements. If I can help further, just let me know:-)