How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CamilleRN Your Own Question
CamilleRN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4183
Experience:  Experience: 20 yrs experience in ER, ICU, Neuro, OR, Chemo,Cardiology, Dermatology and MORE.
Type Your Health Question Here...
CamilleRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hyaluronic Acid Injections..knees..2 cartilage knee surgeries in rt

Resolved Question:

Hyaluronic Acid Injections; can I ski after the injections (both knees). (Advanced avid skier from Jackson Hole) Note: 2 cartilage knee surgeries in rt. knee and 1 in left.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  CamilleRN replied 6 years ago.
Hi and thank you for your question. If you have been released by your surgeon and given the go ahead to resume activities ( including skiing), then yes, the Hyaluronic Acid Injections do not preclude activity, but rather are intended to help you better tollerate activity. IF I can be of further help, just let me know. Happy Skiing! :-)
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
How soon after the injections can I ressume activity. Is there a down time?
Expert:  CamilleRN replied 6 years ago.
There isn't a down time per se. The hyaluronic acid injections are expected to result in functional improvement as soon as 24 hours.... your limitations would be based upon your level of pain. If your knees feel able then it would be ok to proceed with some caution.
CamilleRN and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you