How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Wu Your Own Question
Dr Wu
Dr Wu, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1835
Experience:  Board certified family physician, extensive experience in adult medicine, specalizes in geriatrics.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Wu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took an oral antibody test..test came back negative

Resolved Question:

I took an oral antibody test 41 days after possible exposure to HIV. The test came back negative. I will retest at the 6 month mark just to make sure. I just want to check the likelihood that test like that would come back negative after 41 days?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Wu replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for your question.

In most healthy individuals, a negative test at 41 days is highly accurate.

Most people will have detectable antibodies in three to four weeks. This means that if you were exposed to HIV 41 days ago, your oral test should have turned positive.

Oral tests are considered as accurate as blood tests in detecting the HIV virus.

You should still repeat the test in 6 months to complete the series. However, it is rare for people to get a positive result at 6 months after receiving a negative result at 1-3 months after exposure.
Dr Wu and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions