How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was taking Premarin (.9) for 23 years due to a hysterectomy.

Resolved Question:

I was taking Premarin (.9) for 23 years due to a hysterectomy. About a year ago I switched to estradiol (1mg) as recommended by a new doctor because I thought the premarin was too strong and I'm now in my late fifties.

I noticed more breast pain /tenderness about a month ago and stopped taking the pills for about 10 days. I also had a lot of constipation, heartburn, bloating and dizzines. Now I'm trying to start taking them again but symptoms are coming back.
Should I switch back to premarin at a lower dose?

I also took the pills after breakfast each morning along with a high dose vitamin C pill, calcium pill and coffee. Now I see that all of those can affect the estrogen absorption!
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 6 years ago.
Actually - you might want to switch to a patch - either Vivelle or Climara - dosing is 0.05mg per week (change the patch every week).
Dr. Owen and 7 other Health Specialists are ready to help you