How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Tiwari Your Own Question
Dr.Tiwari
Dr.Tiwari, Doctor.
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5256
Experience:  M.D.
8775652
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.Tiwari is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i AM A 64 YEAR OLD WOMAN WIDOW, IN GOOD HEALTH, EAT A VERY

Resolved Question:

i AM A 64 YEAR OLD WOMAN WIDOW, IN GOOD HEALTH, EAT A VERY HEALTHY DIET HAVE STARTING HAVING SEX AFTER AN 11 YEAR GAP WHEN I LOST MY HUSBAND AND TWICE NOW DURING INTERCOURSE START BLEEDING NOT A LOT BUT ENOUGH TO MAKE A MESS VERY RED BLOOD AND THEN IT DIDNT HAPPEN AGAIN UNTIL LAST NIGHT, QUITE A BIT MORE BLOOD STILL SPOTTING THIS MORNING. i AM NOW DUE A SMEAR TEST AND WILL BE HAING ONE ON tUESDAY BUT AM CONCERNED THIS COULD BE SOMETHIGN VERY VERY SERIOUS
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.Tiwari replied 6 years ago.
Hello,
Will you please answer some questions-
1.Is there any foul vaginal secretion or smell?
2.Do you also feel pain during intercourse?
3.Is there any pain in lower abdomen ?
Please reply.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

No to all three questions

 

Expert:  Dr.Tiwari replied 6 years ago.
Thanks for information.

The vaginal bleeding after sex may there due to following reasons-

1.Precancerous lesion of the cervix.

2.Cervical polyp ,which are generally hanging out growth of cervix & are benign.

3.Vaginitis due to inflammation of lining of the vagina & is also associated with pain during sex.

4.Infections like trichomoniasis,chlamydia & gonorrhea.But all these are associated with foul or odorless secretions.

5.Uterine fibroids,which are commonly present before the menopausal age & subsides with estrogen withdrawal.

By looking in the light of all this & your present complaint ,the most probable reason may be the precancerous lesion at the cervix .You should get the biopsy of the cervix & other investigation done from your doctor.If it comes positive then she may do cryosurgery or conisation to give you relief.

Hope this will help you.

---------------------------------------------------------
If you are satisfied with my answer then please PRESS GREEN ACCEPT.
Dr.Tiwari and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you