How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17770
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

low grade fever, canker sores, sore throat..blood..she blows her nose

This answer was rated:

My daughter has been ill for two days now. She has had a low grade fever, canker sores, sore throat and now she is vomiting. She has slight blood in her vomit plus when she blows her nose. Do I wait until tomorrow to take her to doctor?
Hello,

I would recommend to take her to ER.

Though the amount of blood is small, it can be more with subsequent vomiting.

In addition there are progressive worsening of her symptoms.

I hope this information helps.

Happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Best wishes.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Could this just be the flu? I mean would I be just "acting too soon". When this began, she got alot of canker sores. They are on her tongue, on her lips, her upper mouth. We thought she was getting them on her throat until the low grade fever started yesterday. She has a history of canker sores and she has been tested, but to no avail. Is this related to the sickness or just coincidental?
It can be just a flu.

Again a small amount of blood can come from the sores too.

But without an examination, you can not be sure whether it is coming from abdomen or mouth.

If you want to wait, then you need to observe her closely about further bouts of vomiting, urine output, pulse Or other symptoms like dizziness, cold extremities etc.
Dr. Saha and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you