How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CamilleRN Your Own Question
CamilleRN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4183
Experience:  Experience: 20 yrs experience in ER, ICU, Neuro, OR, Chemo,Cardiology, Dermatology and MORE.
Type Your Health Question Here...
CamilleRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I began taking norvasc for high blood pressure about a week

Resolved Question:

I began taking norvasc for high blood pressure about a week ago, and I was wondering if it is safe to combine with my other drugs which include; xanax, nexium, zyrtec, advair and albuterol.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  CamilleRN replied 6 years ago.
Hi and thank you for your question. Yes, there is no problem with taking your blood pressure piil along with your other medications. If I can help further, just let me know:-)
CamilleRN and other Health Specialists are ready to help you