How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN Your Own Ques...
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 890
Experience:  Board Certified Family Nurse Practitioner
Type Your Health Question Here...
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Strep throat w/out going to the Dr.? Does Strep REQUIRE anti..headache

This answer was rated:

Is there a way to tell if I have Strep throat w/out going to the Dr.? Does Strep REQUIRE anti-biotic----can it go away w/out anti-biotic? My throat is VERY sore when I swallow & have slight congestion & headache --that's all.
thank you !!!



Thank you for writing in today. Generally, strep has a real beefy red appearance. With some cases of strep, there may also be an exudate (the pus pockets) and petechiae (spots) along the upper palate. However, strep does not always present with classic symptoms. I understand why people don't want to rush to the provider right away; however, strep can cause some complications if not treated appropriately. You may want to consider a visit, especially if you have had the sore throat for a few days. I hope this helps. If you have additional questions or need clarification, please let me know. Lisa

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

thank you. One more ? -- could I wait for it to get better on it's own -a few more days, if I can tolerate it and it doesn't get worse? (I can't afford an office visit/ strep test)

thanks Lisa

I wouldn't wait too long. If you gargle with salt water and notice it's getting better in a couple days, then that's a good sign. However, if it becomes progressively worse or you don't notice an improvement over the next day or two, I would recommend an evaluation. I hope this helps. Lisa
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you