How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nurse Milli, RN Your Own Question
Nurse Milli, RN
Nurse Milli, RN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4139
Experience:  20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
7152018
Type Your Health Question Here...
Nurse Milli, RN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE A PROBLEM WITH A FEELING OF A LUMP IN MY THROAT AND

Resolved Question:

I HAVE A PROBLEM WITH A FEELING OF A LUMP IN MY THROAT AND HAVE HAD A SCOPE DONE AND TOLD EVERYTHINGS OKAY. BUT I HAVE TROUBLE SWOLLING PILLS AND EATING DRIED FOODS LIKE CHICKEN AND BREAD.
IV'E BEEN TOLD I HAVE GURDS AND A COLLASPED TREAC AND BEEN PUT ON A CPAP MACHINE BUT STILL HAVE THAT FELLING AND SOMETIMES PAIN IN MY CHEST.
CAN YOU GIVE ME SOME MORE INFO AS WHAT I CAN DO.
THANKS
JOYCE
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 7 years ago.

Hello

 

Having GERD can make you feel like you have a tight feeling or lump in your throat as well as chest pain. Sounds like your medication is not controlling your symptoms well enough. Repeated acid exposure to your esophagus can lead to narrowing of the esophagus which can in turn cause trouble swallowing. I think you should contact your Dr and have your Prevacid dose increased to help control your GERD better or have your medicine changed altogether to something that will help you get better control. In the meantime, make sure you do all you can do to help with the GERD such as avoiding tea, coffee, acidic foods -like tomatoes, greasy foods, spicey foods, and dairy products. Make sure that you don't lie down within 3 hours of eating also.

 

Hope this helps...reply back if needed

 

 

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

WHEN THEY DID THE SCOPE WOULD'T THIS NARROWING SHOW UP .

WHAT OTHER MEDICATION MIGHT HELP AS BEEN ON THE PREVICID MANY YRS.

Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 7 years ago.

Hi there

 

Protonix is a good medication for GERD, and also, if you have been on Prevacid for a long time, it might not be as effective as it once was (some medication tends to do this).

 

Narrowing might have shown up on endoscopy but if it was in the early stages, it might not. Narrowing tends to worsen over time. You could also have esphogeal spasms. This is a constricting of the esophagus (smooth muscle spasms) and this would not show up on endoscopy. Esophageal spasms can cause the feeling that something is stuck in your throat and also make swallowing very difficult.

 

 

Nurse Milli, RN and other Health Specialists are ready to help you