How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abby Your Own Question
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10330
Experience:  Family Physician, practicing medicine for over 10 years, United States
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Abby is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

catscan..feel that 4 months is extremely long for a return to normal

Customer Question

a friend has had major hoarsness for 4 months now which he seemingly
can only attribute to the anesthesia tube - just got a catscan diagnosis
today and the result was your vocal chord is sore -? we both feel that
4 months is extremely long for a return to normal - which in his case
was a clear resonant clear voice - this doctor is suggesting it's a possible
result of acid reflux - ?
Help if you can -
Thank you - Louis
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 6 years ago.

Has your friend seen an ENT?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
yes twice
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 6 years ago.
What did the ENT say?
Did he note any paralysis or damage to the vocal cord?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
just what i said in the first question box - the cat scan only indicates a
'sore' vocal cord -? seems rather general and vague - nothing else
other than the remarks pertaining to his having some acid reflux
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 6 years ago.

I will be honest, I do not understand what that means as a finding on a CT scan. You cannot see soreness on a CT scan.

Perhaps there was swelling on the scan. It is hard to say without seeing the actual report.

Acid reflux is definitely a possible cause of chronic is worth treating to see if it helps his symptoms.

I would have expected typical hoarseness from the surgery/ET tube placement to have resolved by now.

An ENT should have seen any paralysis of the vocal cords/polyps leading to his hoarseness.

The CT scan should have picked up on any tumors/cartilage problems in the throat leading to the hoarseness.

I would follow the recommendation for treating the reflux. Although I do agree with you that it is a bit coincidental that it started right after the surgery. Without knowing the exam findings and the CT report, it is hard to comment more.

Dr Abby