How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alan Gibstein, M.D. Your Own Question
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Alan Gibstein, M.D., Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1833
Experience:  Assistant Professor OB/GYN with 40 years of experience. Fellow of The American Congress of Obstetricians and Gynecologists.
12995549
Type Your Health Question Here...
Alan Gibstein, M.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

DOCTOR RICH I HAVE FOR THE LAST 48 HOURS HAD SOME DISCOMFORT

This answer was rated:

DOCTOR RICH I HAVE FOR THE LAST 48 HOURS HAD SOME DISCOMFORT UNDER ONE OF MY ARMS IN THE SOFT TISSUE ON WAKING THIS MORNING I ALSO NOW HAVE IT UNDER THE OTHER ARM AND ON ONE SIDE OF MY GROIN.I WOULDNT SAY ITS PAINFUL BUT UNCOMFORTABLE. IVE JUST FINISHED A TWO WEEK COURSE OF CO AMOXICLAV FOR RECURRENT UTIS. DO I NEED TO BE CONCERNED. I PLAN ON GETTING AN APPOINTMENT WITH MY GP LATER IF I CAN BUT THIS IS BUGGING ME.
Dear residenboss; This location of discomfort is the location of major groups of regional lymph nodes (glands) and they are apparently reacting to a systemic hypersensitivity or allergy to the antibiotic. A two-week course with the same antibiotic is much too long. If an antibiotic doesn`t relieve all UTI symptoms after 4 days,a repeat culture is indicated. After seven days, an antibiotic should not be continued unless a repeat culture proves its efficacy. You should have been switched to a different drug if the UTI was still present after 7 days. For now, until blood count and repeat culture can be obtained, stop the antibiotic and see your GP. Good luck
Alan Gibstein, M.D. and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you