How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3565
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H( Univ of Liverpool),34yrs experience in practice
15267045
Type Your Health Question Here...
Vakul Aren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was prescribed an antibiotic a week ago for tonsillitis.

Resolved Question:

My son was prescribed an antibiotic a week ago for tonsillitis. I gave it to him about half the week and then kept forgetting.(I know, not good. :-/ ) Should I start him back up on it? He hasn't had any for about 4 days.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Vakul Aren replied 6 years ago.
DearCustomer
Hello.He will need to take the full course again and not just the remaining medicines.By giving incomplete antibiotic courses,we are encouraging development of resistance and the antibiotic may not be effective the next time around.I suggest you talk to your GP/Doctor about it and get the remainig medicines so that you again have a full course which you will religiously remember to give him this time.
Vakul Aren and other Health Specialists are ready to help you