How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33535
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 65 yr young woman with vaginal atrophy who has been

Customer Question

I am a 65 yr young woman with vaginal atrophy who has been taking vagifem for one week and had a tiny amount of spotting this morning. Is this abnormal?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

Greetings.

 

Vagifem in all likelihood is responsible for the spotting which is it's known side effect/adverse effect. Please read the resource;

 

http://www.drugs.com/pdr/vagifem.html

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun