How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33898
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it ok to scuba dive if I have neurocardiogenic syncope

Resolved Question:

is it ok to scuba dive if I have neurocardiogenic syncope?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

Greetings.

 

Scuba diving is not allowed in people with neurocardiogenic syncope and your should refrain from it. Please read the various medical conditions in which scuba diving should not be done;

 

http://www.seaurchindivers.co.uk/medicalguidlines.pdf

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
what about sky diving?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

 

That too can cause peripheral pooling of blood and risk of syncope.

 

It is pleasure and privilege assisting you.

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
thanks much.....guess I will just have extra cocktails on the scuba boat for fun
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

You are most welcome.

 

Best wishes and kindest regards,

 

Dr. Arun