How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17670
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had a gland develope in my neck 3 weeks ago felt below par

Customer Question

i had a gland develope in my neck 3 weeks ago felt below par no temp or any other symptoms dr. said virus. week later felt awful continue to do so, no temp. generally feel unwell. blood tests clear. gland reducing in size. how long does a virus last/?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 6 years ago.

Where the gland is actually situated?

What was its size before & now?

Did you have any test or treatment?

Thank you.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
left side neck under the jaw. told no tests for 8 weeks diminished in size now
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for the information,

After an attack of viral infection, general weakness or post viral syndrome may last for long time, even months.

As all the blood tests are normal, glands are reducing in size, it should not be worrying.

Still, if you really feel very unwell, reevaluation by doctor would be considered.

I hope this information will be helpful.

Please ask if you need any clarification.

Best wishes.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
night/day sweats bot no oral temp. 36.80 is this normal. should i continue with paracetamol, rest when tired feeling unwell or push myself?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 6 years ago.
Do not take frequently paracetamol if not needed urgently.

It can give sweating.

Take plenty of liquid, fresh fruits and vegetables.

Vitamin supplement can be taken.

Better to take a repeat appointment with doctor to exclude any other pathology.
Dr. Saha and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
thank you for your advise
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 6 years ago.
You are always welcome to JA.

Have a good day.

Related Health Questions