How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3518
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H( Univ of Liverpool),34yrs experience in practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Vakul Aren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it safe to take Adipex and Lexapro at the same time

Resolved Question:

Is it safe to take Adipex and Lexapro at the same time?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Vakul Aren replied 6 years ago.
Hello.It would be safer to avoid taking the two drugs together.Serotinine reuptake inhibitors potentiate thepharmacological response of the sympathomimetic drug.This may lead to tremors,palpitations,jitteriness,racing thoughts,dry eyes,and restlessness.This followed a single dose of phenterimine while on a SSRI similar to lexapro.Similar toxic reactions have been seen with amphetamines and phenylepherine and SSRi like Flouxetene.Some sympathomimetic drugs have serotonergic activity,and giving them with a SSRi may cause a potentially fatal Serotonin Syndrome.Amphetamines and sympathomimetic appetite supressants should not be used with SSRis like Lexapro.Please do not take the drugs together as serious problems may occur.
Vakul Aren and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions