How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has a increase in saliva after hyperbaric therapy

Resolved Question:

My son has a increase in saliva after hyperbaric therapy. He is having a hard time getting down any food are liquid.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 6 years ago.
What medications is he on?

What specifically are they treating?
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 6 years ago.

I'll leave my answer here, since it appears you may be offline.

Hyperbaric oxygen therapy probably is not related with increased salivary production.

(However, they are currently studing whether or not this can increase saliva production in people with xerostomia, or insufficient saliva production).

Regardless of whether or not it is related -- the bigger issue here is that he is having trouble swallowing food or water -- which could be the actual reason for the sensation of increased saliva.

So -- he needs to discuss this with his doctor ASAP if this is becoming a problem, since his doctor will need to evaluate his ability to swallow to ensure that this is not the problem. If it is simply increased saliva, there are medications which can be given to help "dry" up the saliva production.
Dr. Mark and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you