How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31598
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My right ring finger turns black and blue like if I have bruised

Resolved Question:

My right ring finger turns black and blue like if I have bruised it, it has happened twice in the past three weeks and then it goes away.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.

Greetings.

 

Did it happen after a cold exposure?

Are you a smoker?

Any significant past medical or surgical history?

Are you on any medications or supplements?

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

No, it did not happen after a cold exposure. One morning I got up and my finger was swollen and it looked bruised, I thought that something bit me, started on the top and then little by little started turning black and blue and hurt a little bit and after 3 days it

disappeared. Thant happened 3 weeks ago, yesterday afternoon started again, turning black and blue and it is running, was a little bit sore and swollen.

I smoke but not a heavy smoker, only a couple in the evenings. I am not in any type of medications.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

 

I am extremely sorry for the delay. I had an emergency surgery to do and need to rush for it. i apologize to keep you waiting.

 

A Raynaud's phenomenon has to be thought of for the diagnostic consideration for the discoloration of the finger. Nailfold capillaroscopy is the investigation of the choice with a colored doppler study of the upper limb vessels. That should be able to clinch the diagnosis. The cessation of the smoking with vasodilator medications are the suggested treatment.

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I really do not understand what you meant.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

 

Peripheral arterial disease or Raynaud's phenomenon is the possibility for the cause of the blue; black discoloration which spontaneously resolved. Please read these links, which will give you an idea and further detail;

 

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/raynauds-disease/DS00433

 

http://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/dci/Diseases/raynaud/ray_what.html

 

It is pleasure and privilege assisting you.

 

Please let me know of your further queries regarding this.

 

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you