How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. RK Your Own Question
Dr.  RK
Dr. RK, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2875
Experience:  M.B.B.S. , over 7 years of experience in the field of Medical practice
14180959
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. RK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long would an air embolism take to cause damage and symptoms Greater

Resolved Question:

How long would an air embolism take to cause damage and symptoms?

Greater than 24 hours?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. RK replied 7 years ago.

Dear diamonds,

 

The air embolism may cause different symptoms and the symptoms also depends on the location of embolism.

 

It ma take a few hrs or a day or two and the symptoms occur when the air reaches the organs causing damage and symptoms.

 

Here is the link for more information

 

symptoms

 

Let me know if you have any doubt.

 

Thank you!

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
embarrasing question.

Is it possible to have an air embolism due to having intercourse and air getting up into the vagina?

I had sex last night with my husband and I felt air go up there. And I have read some things and some state it can cause an air embolism...and i've gotten mixed answers on here and i am just really nervous.

i suffer from anxiety and it feels like i can't breathe. i took my ativan a half hour ago and it hasn't helped
Expert:  Dr. RK replied 7 years ago.

Dear diamonds,

 

Thank you for the enquiry,

 

The chances of air embolism during sexual intercourse are le4ss though it may occur in some cases when air is blown into due to oral sexual contact or during sexual intercouse while the women is pregnant.

 

Here is the link for more information

 

air embolism and pregnancy

 

Let me know if you have any doubt.

 

Thank you!

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
There was no oral sex involved last night and I am not pregnant or menstrating.

I mean what are the chances of this happening. It's been alsmot 24 hours, and i am freaking out thinking that any second i could drop and stop breathing
Expert:  Dr. RK replied 7 years ago.

Dear diamonds,

 

The chances of air embolism as in such cases after sexual intercourse are very rare.You are having unnecessary anxiety and you should not worry.

 

Since you have already taken the ativan drug so you should not worry.

 

Let me know if you have any doubt.

 

Thank you!

Dr. RK and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you