How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN Your Own Ques...

Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 890
Experience:  Board Certified Family Nurse Practitioner
18529113
Type Your Health Question Here...
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My BUN was 23 and my creatinine was 1.5. My egfr was 48.

Resolved Question:

My BUN was 23 and my creatinine was 1.5. My egfr was 48. I have hardening of the arteries. Is this treatable?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN replied 4 years ago.

Hello;

 

Thank you for writing in today. Do you know about your previous BUN and Creatinine levels? Any trend that you are aware of? Any history or renal problems? Any other illnesses not mentioned? What medications do you take? Any recent changes in medication? Please let me know. Lisa

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Bun was 25 and creatinine was 1.3. No History of Renal problems.I have asthma, Hypothyroidism , and PVC's as well as hardening of the arteries. No recent changes in meds. I take synthroid, amiodarone, verapamil, centrum silver, caltrate, finasteride,azmacort inhaler,detrol,polyetheline glcol, simvastatin. I did take prednisone about 30 years ago for the asthma.I seem to be handlingthe asthma very well. I go to gym daily.
Expert:  Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for responding to the questions. I know questions can be a bit of a hassle; however, this type of information is very helpful. As for the results, the important thing to consider is a trend over time. With these labs, multiple results and a pattern are more telling than one particular result. Your creatinine level is a better indicator of renal functioning. Labs vary with regard to reference ranges; however, a creatinine of 1.3 and 1.5 is either normal or only slightly elevated, depending on the lab. As for the BUN, this is less specific than creatinine when considering renal function. BUN is actually more easily influenced by acute factors, such as dehydration and exercise. The BUN can fluctuate easily. If you were to have these labs drawn again next week, you would likely have a different BUN level. As for the GFR, this is lower than desired; however, with age, it is normal for a person to lose some renal functioning. The reduced GFR should not be too concerning at this point; however, again, the trend is what is important. Talk with your provider about your results. Perhaps develop a plan to periodically monitor your renal function. Once you have another result, compare the results. Look for a trend. Consider your advanced age. If your BUN remains in the mid 20s, creatinine 1.3-1.5, and GFR high 40s for the next couple of years, I don't think you really need to worry about it too much. As for the hardening of the arteries, comply with your plan, the statins and dietary changes, that reduce the risk of continued hardening, and you should be fine. I hope this helps. If you have any additional questions, concerns, or need clarification, please let me know. Lisa



Edited by Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN on 12/15/2009 at 1:14 AM EST
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 890
Experience: Board Certified Family Nurse Practitioner
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery