How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN Your Own Ques...
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 890
Experience:  Board Certified Family Nurse Practitioner
Type Your Health Question Here...
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 5 year old son who c/o tummy ache starting on Friday

Resolved Question:

I have a 5 year old son who c/o "tummy" ache starting on Friday afternoon. His temp. was 102. that night. Tylenol with some relief. Occasional moist cough observed. Continues to complain of stomach pain. Fluids taken well, but solids taken less. Has had regular bowel movements. Up all day today low grade fever this morning. More active today. Complained once of a headache. Bedtime routing per usual (story and drink, etc.) A little more difficult to arouse and felt unusually cool to touch. Tempurature 95.5. Seemed a little confused when he awoke. Is he overly tired. Should Inot be concerned about this subnormal tempurature? I'm very anxious and am wondering what to do?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN replied 6 years ago.
At this point, given his age, I would recommend calling his pediatrician. I would also recommend rechecking his temperature before calling, so the provider will have the most up to date information. Also, you may want to check to see if your son feels clammy (in addition to cold) and if his heart rate seems rapid. In this case, anytime a child has a lower than normal temperature, feels cold to touch, and is more difficult to arouse, particularly when the child has been acutely ill, it is important to have the child's primary pediatric provider involved. I would recommend calling the provider's office. There should be a provider on call. The provider will be able to instruct you further. They may recommend some monitoring; however, they may recommend immediate evaluation. Unfortunately, due to the limitations of the internet, we can't substitute for a primary provider, so I can't provide you with specific instruction, but I do feel that calling his primary provider is warranted. If you have any additional questions or concerns, please let me know. Lisa
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions