How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN Your Own Ques...
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 890
Experience:  Board Certified Family Nurse Practitioner
18529113
Type Your Health Question Here...
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 5 year old son suffers from allergies. He was prescribed

Resolved Question:

My 5 year old son suffers from allergies. He was prescribed Deselex to treat the hayfever like symptoms. Since using the product Deselex, he experiences involuntary sideward eye movements and complains of dry scratch eyes. (We have since taken him off the medication, but 3 weeks later the condition is still prevalent)Could it be the medicine and a reaction to one of the components or should we concerned about a more serious underlying neurological condition? Very worried....
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN replied 6 years ago.

Hello;

 

Thank you for writing in today. Deselex can cause some drying of the mucous membranes. This could explain his dry eye complaints; however, the Deselex is likely not causing his involuntary eye movements. The eye movements you describe are likely nystagmus. Anytime a child has nystagmus, it should be comprehensively evaluated. Nystagmus can be idiopathic, congenital, or related to a neurological disorder; however, it is also commonly associated with illnesses, such as ear infection or inner ear disorders. Since your son has been having problems with hayfever, it is possible that he may have some ear infection or congestion, which could cause some nystagmus. At this point, he needs evaluated. However, even if nystagmus is concerning for serious underlying disorders, keep in mind that other common disorders (such as ear issues) can also cause nystagmus. I hope this helps. If you have additional questions, concerns, or need clarification, please let me know. Also, please feel free to discuss this information with his provider. Lisa

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for getting back to me. Is the condition reversabile, once diagnosed and treated. i.e. possible inner ear infection. Also we have noticed an very severe infection of the tonsils, could this all be linked to the ears and a possible infection?
Expert:  Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN replied 6 years ago.

Hello;

 

Thank you for responding. Yes, if your child has a severe throat infection, he could also have some ear infection. When nystagmus is related to ear disorders, when the disorder is successfully treated, the nystagmus should resolve. I hope this helps. Lisa

Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions