How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. RK Your Own Question
Dr.  RK
Dr. RK, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2765
Experience:  M.B.B.S. , over 7 years of experience in the field of Medical practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. RK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i start a peripheral iv in an arm with an av shunt

Resolved Question:

can i start a peripheral iv in an arm with an av shunt?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. RK replied 6 years ago.



Greetings and welcome to justanswer,


Why you want to start the iv line?

did you consult a doctor/nurse yet?

do you suffer from kidney disease?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
i am a nurse and have just about run out of sites to start a peripheral iv on my patient. of course he suffers from ESRD, which is why he has the av shunt.
Expert:  Dr. RK replied 6 years ago.

Dear myboy,


The peripheral iv cannula is usually avoided due to the av fistula which has direct arterial access to the heart.


Any contamination with bacteria may reach the heart then brain and to other vital body organs quickly if it is in the arterial line.


In such patients when the vein is not accessible then the venous femoral sheath/brachial or central venous line (subclavian or internal jugular) is used.


Let me know if you have any doubt.


Thank you!

Dr. RK and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions