How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN Your Own Ques...
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 890
Experience:  Board Certified Family Nurse Practitioner
Type Your Health Question Here...
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I overdosed on Tylenol, about 30/500 mg tablets(my weight

Resolved Question:

If I overdosed on Tylenol, about 30/500 mg tablets(my weight is about 250) and its been over 72 hours and I have had no symptoms, does this mean Im in the clear?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN replied 6 years ago.



Thank you for writing in today. Unfortunately, this is not the case. The biggest concern is organ damage, particularly liver and kidney. Even though you are asymptomatic, this does not mean that there has not been any liver damage. In fact, taking that much Tylenol has resulted in an assault on the liver, without a doubt. At this point, you need prompt evaluation. Early intervention to protect vital organs is essential in cases of Tylenol overdose. Even though it is 3 days after the overdose, you should still seek emergency evaluation and care. Although you feel stable and asymptomatic, I would not recommend deferring evaluation. I hope this helps to answer your question. If you have any additional questions or concerns, please let me know. Lisa

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
what am I to do? If I go to the er then my husband will know and its important for me for him not to know...
Expert:  Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN replied 6 years ago.
At this point, it's important to be evaluated. The ER will not give out information if you request privacy. You could also consider visiting an urgent care center for a preliminary workup.
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN and other Health Specialists are ready to help you