How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8007
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been a cipro for 10 days for UTI. I had an adverse

This answer was rated:

I have been a cipro for 10 days for UTI. I had an adverse reaction yesterday morning (swelling, vomiting, hives, dizziness). Today I can't think clearly and am dizzy and my eyesight is not right. My head feels like it' swollen inside, especially on the right side. What should I do? I'm not taking medicine anymore and have been drinking tons of water and cranberry juice.
As such hives, vomiting , swelling, dizziness, blurred vision are listed side effects of Cipro.
For further reading -
You need to be seen by a doctor ASAP for further evaluation and management.
It is advised to undergo Blood pressure monitoring , CBC as well.
In the meantime you can take OTC antihistaminic medication( Cetrizine ) as well.
Drink plenty of water and take oral rehydration solution as well.
I suggest you to visit ER ASAP for urgent medical advice.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I will make an appointment with my doctor right now. Is this something that can remain permanent or does it go away in time?

Well as you have developed allergic reaction to cipro.
So you need to be seen by a doctor for further evaluation and management.
After getting treatment , your symptoms 'll relieve in few days.
I hope this helps.
Dr. Anil and other Health Specialists are ready to help you