How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Susan RN Your Own Question
Susan RN
Susan RN, Nurse
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 584
Experience:  RN DNP, nurse educator since 1996,hospital RN 10 yrs,Advd practice, OB/Peds,Pharm, medical
Type Your Health Question Here...
Susan RN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a biochemical depression, not bipolar nor constant.

Resolved Question:

I have a biochemical depression, not bipolar nor constant. My circadian rhythm consistently contains 3 depressed times: noon, early morning, middle of the night. I have taken Lorazepam (.5 mg per tablet) each of those times for 3 years, which fine. Should I wean myself from this Rx,& is there a better Rx available?
Lloyd Rediger ([email protected])
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Susan RN replied 6 years ago.

Hello, GL Rediger, I will do my best to try and help answer your questions. I do have a few questions so that I can get to know more about your general health and well-being.


Is there any particular reason why you want to stop taking the lorazepam?

Do you live alone?

What other medical conditions do you have?

What other medicines do you take?

Do you see a doctor &/or counselor on a regular basis?


Thank you.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
My primary care physician says my depression should be remedied by now, & taking Lorazepam longer will likely have less effect & may have bad side effects. I live happily with my wife. I have osteoporosis & arthritic knees. I take Simvistatin (40 mg) & 1 aspirin (81) at night. I see my primary care physician 2/year & cardiologist (I have had bypass surgery) 1/year.
Expert:  Susan RN replied 6 years ago.

Awesome! You sound like you are doing well. Since your depression is biochemical, that tells me that once you are tapered off the lorazepam, your depression could come back. There are other medicines on the market for depression.

I would ask your doctor how he would like you to wean off the lorazepam. I would NOT stop taking it all together because that could give you side effects as well as increase in anxiety &/or depression, lack of appetite, insomnia, vomiting, muscle twitching, confusion, and trouble walking.

Ask your doctor about an SSRI medicine for depression. Many have few side effects and can be taken for the long term.

Continue to take care and please let me know if you have any more questions or concerns. I am here to help you.


Please click the accept button when our session is complete. THank you.



Susan RN and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you