How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17635
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

quite severe pain in the front of his thigh for over a month

Resolved Question:

My son has had quite severe pain in the front of his thigh for over a month. It goes off during the day and comes on in the evening as soon as he sits down. He is 30 and in good health generally. Only one leg is affected. He is in Egypt working. The doctor there said rub in analgesic lotion and take pain killers but although this eases the pain it comes back the next evening. He is now becoming quite worried by it. Any ideas?

Anxious mother
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 6 years ago.

History of any injury or strain in thigh muscles or excess walking?

Did he have any test?

Is there any swelling or tenderness in that area?

Did he have any other symptom or previous illness?

Thank you.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

No injury and he is sure it is not muscle related.


No tests.


No swelling.


No other symptoms or previous illness.


Thank you

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for the information,

As the pain appears on rest it can be atypical Charley horse syndrome.

Other causes can be due to muscle fatigue, heavy exercise, obesity, dehydration, electrolyte imbalance, medicine etc.

Adequate hydration to be maintained.

Electrolyte deficiency can be a factor.

Tell him to take plenty of liquid, fruits, vegetable etc.

Stretching of legs can be helpful.

As the symptoms are going on for about a month, he should consult doctor again for examination and investigations to find out the correct diagnosis and early start of treatment if it is necessary.

I hope this information will be helpful.

Please ask if you need any clarification.

Best wishes.
Dr. Saha and other Health Specialists are ready to help you