How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7974
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In my left testicle the area near the back is very sensitive.

Resolved Question:

In my left testicle the area near the back is very sensitive. It does not hurt continuously but if touched in a certain way I feel a sharp pain. The testicle does not appear to be swollen or have fever. This began a couple days ago. I have not had sex in two weeks but I have masturbated.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 6 years ago.
Any history of testicular trauma?
Is the local temperature raised ? Redness?
Any associated swollen veins on the scrotum ?
Any associated burning while urination ?
Do you wear tight clothes ?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
No history of traum.
No apparent temperature raise, no apparent redness.
No veins appear to be swollen.
No burning while urinating.
I where relaxed fit clothing. I was in a helicopter a few days ago where I was wearing blue jeans and was very cramped. The blue jeans was tight through the crotch area for about an hour.
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 6 years ago.
As such the most important cause of testicular pain include localised trauma and infection .
Since there is localised tenderness ( tenderness is pain when an affected area is touched) it is important to rule out any localised infection .
Your doctor may want to send you for a urine routine examination .
In some cases colour doppler study of testicles may be required .
If infection is suspected a course of antibiotics may be required as well .
Also you should wear loose fitting clothing for the time being as it can worsen the symptoms as well .
Dr. Anil and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you