How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN Your Own Ques...
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 890
Experience:  Board Certified Family Nurse Practitioner
18529113
Type Your Health Question Here...
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I fainted today & have never fainted before. I was at a restaurant

Resolved Question:

I fainted today & have never fainted before. I was at a restaurant & had one drink (vodka/oj) & some food. Shortly after I felt very light-headed & mentioned I felt like I was going to faint. Next thing I knew they were slapping me & calling for help.I blacked out twice and they said that I was sort of "snoring". I felt FINE before the light-headed feeling. I was a little out of it for a bit but other wise felt fine in 10 minutes or so.

I had a kidney removed two months ago but am completely healed & feeling fine. My remaining kidney is healthy. I have been on a diet (nutrisystem) for the past ten days. I am on no medication other than birth control & although we were in the sun, it was a cool, breezy day & I didn't feel overly hot. After I fainted I felt very cold and oddly I could taste alcohol in my mouth/breath although I only had one vodka/juice drink.

Should I be concerned? Should I see a doctor next week or will it be too late? Any ideas on why this would happen?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN replied 7 years ago.

Hello;

 

Thank you for writing in today. At this point, your symptoms could be caused by a number of issue. Hypoglycemia, acid base imbalance, dehydration, heat exhaustion are just some of the potential concerns. Your kidney transplant is still considered pretty recent and possible complications should also be ruled out. At this point, you need further assessment and evaluation to narrow this down and to rule out any potentially threatening underlying issues. Although "go to your provider" is not a popular answer, I would not recommend waiting until next week to be seen. In fact, if possible, I would arrange an evaluation now if possible, such as an ER or urgent care center. I hope this helps to answer your question. If you have any additional questions or concerns, please let me know. Lisa

Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN replied 7 years ago.
I apologize for saying kidney transplant. I meant removal. Lisa