How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abby Your Own Question
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10330
Experience:  Family Physician, practicing medicine for over 10 years, United States
20297917
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Abby is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does WBC Esterase 1+ Abnormal mean?

Resolved Question:

lab work done. Came back wih WBC Esterase 1+ Abnormal. What does this mean?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 7 years ago.

Hello,
This was a urine test, correct?
Were you having any burning with urination?
Were you urinating more frequently?

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
No. I had a complete blood workup done as I have not been feeling well generally.
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 7 years ago.
Did you have a urine test done as well?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Yes I did.

From the report:

Urinalysis Gross Exam

Specific Gravity: 1.020

pH: 7.0

Urine Color: Yellow

WBC Esterase: 1+ Abnormal

Protein: Trace

glucose: negative

ketones: negative

occult blood: negative

bilirubin: negative

urobilinogen, Semi-Qn: 0.0

nitrite, urine: negative

Microspcopic examination:

WBS: 0-5

RBC: 0-3

Epithelial Cells (non renal) : >10 Abnormal

mucus threads: present

bacteria: few

Do you need more information?

Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 7 years ago.

Thank you for the additional information, it was exactly what I needed.

The WBC esterase can be a sign of a urinary tract infection. It is an enzyme that is released by white blood cells.
Your urinalysis did show that you had some epithelial cells, so it was not a great specimen (not a good clean catch) and was contaminated with some vaginal skin cells.

Since your WBC's were low, you likely do not actually have a true urinary tract infection, especially because you do not have any symptoms.

I would consider sending the urine for a culture to confirm that no bacteria grow though.

Let me know if you have any other questions or if my answer isn't clear.

Dr. Abby and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions