How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nomi Your Own Question
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1988
Experience:  Medical Doctor,UK
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Nomi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I stopped taking birth control pills about 4 weeks ago after

Resolved Question:

I stopped taking birth control pills about 4 weeks ago after being on them for over 10 years. Since I stopped I have had a mingrain that won't seem to go away?? Is this a normal side effect?? I normaly get menstrual migraines.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Nomi replied 6 years ago.


Though migraine is not a normal side effect related after stopping birth controll pills but it is do observed in patients who stopped the pills after taking them a long time.Somtime a stressful situation of life do aggravate the frequency of having migraines like an over work at job or at home ,some emotional trauma etc.However now what you can do is just to take measures to prevent the migraine like avoiding stress ,disciplining your life like fixing meal times and awake and sleep pattrens etc.Also avoid choclates and caffeinated drinks.Avoid flashing lights like watching TV in dark room or going cinemas.Tab Cafergot will be helpful .



Expert:  Dr. Nomi replied 6 years ago.
You can try taking tab Topiramate as a prophylaxis medication instead of Amitryptyline.It has good efficacy and result nowadays.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thanks for your response. How long should it take for the pill to be out of your system if you have been on the pill for over 10 years?
Expert:  Dr. Nomi replied 6 years ago.
The effect of residual harmones can last till a few months like from 2 months to six months but it will not be more than that.
Dr. Nomi and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you