How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Pauline Your Own Question
Pauline
Pauline, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8631
Experience:  Medical Doctor & Registered Pharmacist. Worked as Community pharmacist for 17 years.
659881
Type Your Health Question Here...
Pauline is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Chronic carbon monoxide exposure from commercial truck at least

Customer Question

Chronic carbon monoxide exposure from commercial truck at least 1 year. Found and stopped 2 months ago. Overlapped diagnosis, surgery, cured sleep apnea. Misdiagnosed and self medicated with alcohol for many years, 10 years counciling, phsyciatric, medical help failed.
No more Apnea, CO, alcohol... feeling much better now.
Should I seek further treatment for CO? I still have some symptoms though no longer exposed (have meter, tested enviroments) Sensitive to CO now?
Everyone I've asked (doctors) about tests or treatments or effects said "I don't know".
I would say symptoms of chronic low level CO exposure were severe... confusion, behavior changes, bloodshot eyes, tinnitus, ect. occasional severe symptoms included tingling in hands, feet, lips... headache... suicide atempt, hospializations, SEVERE ANXIETY. All gone now except tinnitus, diarhea, weakness.
Any help would be appreciated... XXXXX XXXXX
PS. Starting CO detect service to maybe help others. codetect.com... soon
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Pauline replied 7 years ago.

If it has been two months since your last exposure and blood tests are now showing a normal pattern in full blood count etc then you do not need more specifc carbon monoxide treatment but instead symptomatic treatment of your problems.

 

Have you had stool samples analysed regarding the diarrhea?

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

only test was 1 carboxyhemoglobin, 2 days after last exposure, negative. what about PvO2 test, no one offerred that. I was told there was no test and no residule effects is this true?

Expert:  Pauline replied 7 years ago.

If there was any doubt about your current respiratory status then we would do an arterial blood gas, which is a 'snapshot' of current oxygen, carbon dioxide, pH and bicarb, so if your oxygenation was low then your doctor can then consider acute management to improve hypoxia.

 

PvO2 is only done in our hospital if an arterial blood gas failed to be obtained.

 

Blood tests looking at your hemoglobin give a longer term picture of your blood's ability to oxygenate your tissues.

If the carboxyhaemoglobin was negative then you can put the carbon monoxide issue to one side and look at continuing your recovery.

 

Pauline and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you