How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saurabh Joshi Your Own Question
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4665
Experience:  Physician,Neuro and Vascular Interventional Radiologist
8591189
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.Saurabh Joshi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My65 year old husband usually fit , dug a small drain this

Resolved Question:

My65 year old husband usually fit , dug a small drain this afternoon and had to stop as he felt totally exhausted. 2 hours later I took his blood pressure which is 110/40 and pulse 80. He said he feels faint, we live on a remote property so thought I should find out from you if I need to do anything.Said he has felt off since friday night.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.Saurabh Joshi replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

Did he have any chest pains / palpitations ?

Does he have Diabetes / Heart Disease ?

Is he on any medicines ?

Regards,
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
No Chest pains but pain down left inside of arn and inner left bicep No medications. no palpitations , no diabetes of heart disease that we know of usually fit
Expert:  Dr.Saurabh Joshi replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

 

This left arm pain can be from a muscle strain caused by the digging.

 

He does have a low diastolic blood pressure (if checked correctly) , he needs to rest and drink lots of fluids.

 

He would need to be examined b a doctor and have a baseline EKG, whenever you can see a doctor.

 

His current symptoms can be from exhaustion and not a recent cardiac event.

 

He needs to rest and avoid exerting himself and if he notices any palpitations / increased heart rate, chest pains, then he would need to see a doctor ASAP.

 

Kind Regards,

Dr.Joshi

 

 


P.S. Please click *** ACCEPT *** if you are satisfied, otherwise I do not get paid for my work and JustAnswer holds your Deposit.

Dr.Saurabh Joshi and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you