How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nomi Your Own Question
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1988
Experience:  Medical Doctor,UK
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Nomi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have chronns disease and suffer from perianal abcess i have

Customer Question

i have chronns disease and suffer from perianal abcess i have a fistular and have a suture in place have been told that will need to let suture work its course i got told they cant fit fistular plug as track to neer muscle can any other way fistular be sorted other than suture , have colostomy bag fitted and have been toldcant get reversal until fistular is healed? thanks alistair
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Nomi replied 6 years ago.


Yes ,there are other treatments available to treat anal fistula.However the basic plan and managemnt depends upon the location of fistula and the strength of the sphincter muscles.One option is seton placement.Seton is a silk string that also help the drainage of fistula.In this procedure surgeon create scar tissue around part of the sphincter muscle before cutting it .Allow the seton to slowly cut all the way through the muscle over the course of several weeks.This increases healing of fistula.In another procedure a doctor may use fibrin glue whic is made up of plasma protein, to seal up and heal a fistula rather than cutting it open. The doctor injects the glue through the external opening after clearing the tract and stitching the internal opening closed. The fistula tract can also be sealed with a plug of collagen protein and then closed.

So if the suture is not acceptable for you then you can discuss these options with your surgeon .But normally all the surgeons prefer to do fistulotomy and placement of suture as its done on you.

Wish you good health,