How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having severe vaginal wall pain. I have been on pain management

Customer Question

I am having severe vaginal wall pain. I have been on pain management for a bout 4-6 months for my lower back. During this time my periods have changed. I used to get my period on the 1st. Now 2 months in a row my period has been late. Lat month I didn't start till the 10th and i haven't started yet, but I am having some very bad vagial wall pain. I am taking 30 mg of morphine every 8 hours with percocet for my break thru pain and 10mg of baclofen every 6 hours. I cannot believe how painful this is when I am on these kinds of meds. What could be causing this?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 7 years ago.
Have you had vaginal deliveries? And, have you been checked for STD's and have you had normal PAPs?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I have had 2 cesearen deliveries. I have been checked regualrly for STD's and have been with 1 sexual partner for over 11 years.
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 7 years ago.
I'm sorry to hear of your pain,
If not a vaginal delivery history, no STD's including HSV (herpes) or HIV, then it could possibly be varicella - shingles - although unlikely at your age - but it could be.
Also, the pain you are describing, what we sometimes call, vaginismus usually is something we can not find a root cause for. However, I would start with a pelvic exam, from an Ob/Gyn - not a GP or family practitionner, plus, I would then do a pelvic ultrasound, and if still nothing found, I would do an exam under anesthesia and also a diagnostic laparoscopy - as there could be a source of the pain. Sometimes, I put women on a short course of doxycycline for about 14 days - because it could be an underlying infection that we can not see or be found.
Dr. Owen and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
THANK YOU. It just kills me that I am this painful when already taking pain meds. Thank good ness for that I guess. I will follow up on your advice. Thank you again.
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 7 years ago.
Take care, a good ob/gyn will find the cause.