How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

skin..they have to go through the skull at the back..ear

Customer Question

My daughter has just had a operation it was surpose to fix a hole in the ear
1 hour operation it took 3 hours and they told me there was a skin cyst in there and she will need another operation soon because they couldnt get it all they have to go through the skull at the back of the ear to get the rest
could the cyst be more than a cyst ?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 7 years ago.
By 'skin cyst', the doctor means a cholesteatoma.

Cholesteatoma is a small nodule formed due to entrapment of a skin pocket, the skin continues to grow and forms a round pocket.

If there is an internal cholesteatoma, then this will need s surgery.

If it is not removed, then the cholesteatoma will continue to grow. It has the power to erode bone even.

Removal is not a complicated surgery in the early stages and you should go for it.

You can look up here:
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/001050.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cholesteatoma


I hope my answer has helped you. Please click on the green ‘accept' button below for accepting this answer. Feedback/Bonus will be appreciated.