How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31332
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

having pain in upper leg, like a tightening of a muscle. hard

Resolved Question:

having pain in upper leg, like a tightening of a muscle. hard to walk should i see a doctor right a way?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.



Since how long is the pain and tightening?

How severe is it on the scale of 0-10 (10 being worst)?

Does Ibuprofen decreases it significantly?

Do you have history of injury, or any reason of its cause?

Any concomitant illness like diabetes?


Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

it has been going on for two days, the pain is a10, sometimes ibuprofen helps, no history of injury or any reason for the cause of it.


no diabetes


hurts to walk, seems like a tightening of the upper muscle and the knee sometimes is hurting. can not move it sideways without extreme pain.



Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.



This warrants an immediate examination and evaluation by a physician for ascertainment of the cause. Any pain which is severe or excruciating (pain of 8 or above) warrants, physician's attention as soon as possible. Some medical imaging like x-ray of MRI may also be required after the examination. This can be due to pinched nerve in the back, bursitis, or tendonitis. You may meanwhile alternate Ibuprofen and acetaminophen (paracetamol) alternate 4 hourly with application of local analgesic cream or spray.


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you