How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31636
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

bacterial..I continue to have some nasal and forehead pain/pressure

Resolved Question:

I have been on antibiotics for a bacterial sinus infection. Within the first couple of days, my fever and symptoms were gone. The fever is still gone and my energy level is pretty good, however, I continue to have some nasal and forehead pain/pressure. My workplace is now being cleaned for various dust and mold that were discovered. I am still on the antibiotics but I am not sure if they are working since I'm experiencing the sinus symptoms. Is it possible that the infection is gone and I'm experiencing sinus pain/pressure from the dust/particles that I had been exposed to even though I've been out of that environment for a day or so?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

Greetings.

 

This is likely to be allergic phenomenon due to dust / molds which can linger on for 48-72 hours after exposure. A cardinal sign of the bacterial sinusitis is fever which has not recurred and most of the other symptoms have been also abated. Your sinus symptoms should also go in couple of day. You may take an antiallergic, if you are not on one, already.

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you