How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Doctor Mark Your Own Question
Doctor Mark
Doctor Mark, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3849
Experience:  board certified in Internal Medicine. Over 30 years of geriatric and primary care experience
19706630
Type Your Health Question Here...
Doctor Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Diagnosed with PACs and hypertension. Been having PACs every

Customer Question

Diagnosed with PACs and hypertension. Been having PACs every day now for about 2 years, up until a week ago when I got what appeared to be a bacterial infection (head congestion/mild chest congestion). I was fine and able to go to work, just letting my body beat the infection. By the 3rd day I was feeling much better and just sitting in a meeting at work when I suddenly got this strange sensation. It is difficult to describe, and comes on slow, covering my whole body. I can feel a mild tightness in my chest when it's happening (but no pain). When it's over my legs feel as if they just recovered from falling asleep (when you sit on your leg for too long). I figured it was just nausea with the infection I had, but I have been over this cold for a good 4 or 5 days now and it's still happening.

Note: This week my doc also recently discovered a varicose vein in my left leg with 2 weakened valves.

What is this strange sensation and why would my PACs suddenly stop?? Thanks
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Doctor Mark replied 7 years ago.
PACs are benign and more a nuisance than anything serious. They come and go. No treatment is needed for them unless they are annoying. We all get some PACS.
The varicose vein is a common problem, and if it's not painful or clotted, nothing is done about it.