How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abby Your Own Question
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby, Board Certified MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10330
Experience:  Family Physician, practicing medicine for over 10 years, United States
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Abby is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

51 yo woman with hysterectomy..Active sexually, I..white discharge

Resolved Question:

I am 51 yo woman with hysterectomy. Active sexually, I recently have had a good amount of white discharge. No other symptoms. I took a yeast test with a reading of 5.5 ph. I also occasionally use a cream to insert vaginally to increase lubrication and sexual desire. I take a estrogen 2mg tab. Do you think I have a STD?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 7 years ago.

Is there an odor to the discharge?
Any burning or itching?

Dr Abby
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
No odor burning or itching is present.
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 7 years ago.

The pH is not indicative of a yeast infection (as you know the pH is usually lower with yeast).
When the pH is higher than 4.5, it can indicate an infection called bacterial vaginosis. This is not an STD. It is an imbalance of the bacteria that normally live in the vagina. It is treated with antibiotics so you do need to see your doctor for an exam, accurate diagnosis and treatment. If you are having unprotected sex, you are at risk for STD's too.

If you have any other questions, let me know.

Dr Abby

If satisfied with my answer, please remember to click accept. Thank you!
Dr. Abby and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you