How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chandershekhar Your Own Question
Chandershekhar, Pharmacist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35
Experience:  Community Pharmacist- Bachelor of Pharmacy degree awarded by RUHS
Type Your Health Question Here...
Chandershekhar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been using hydrozole for jock itch. Its been a week

Resolved Question:

I have been using hydrozole for jock itch. It's been a week now and not much improvement. What could I try next?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Chandershekhar replied 7 years ago.
welcome to justanswer,

May i know how long are you having jock itch?
what is the exact location?
any associated redness, fever, discharge?
did you consult a doctor yet?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

can't say exactly. about 2 weeks before I saw the doctor who recommended hydrozole.


It cleared on my inner thigh/groin, but I still have redness on my testicles with very small white dots.


It is not sore/itchy at all & no discharge


at the time the doctor ruled out an STD

Expert:  Chandershekhar replied 7 years ago.
Thanks for the information,

The hydrozole cream contains the clotrimazole and hydrocortisone and is commonly used for jock itch.It may take 2-3 weeks after the start of therapy for the lessions to fade away.

Since you have taken and applied the drug for 2 weeks so you still need to apply it a week or two more.The clearing of the lession suggest that the condition and symptoms are improving and you should not worry.

The small white dots may be the sebaceous cyst which may occur on scrotum and they are harmless.The other possibility could be the infection causing pus collection though the chances are less.The antibiotics may be needed in case of infectious cause.

Chandershekhar and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you