How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN Your Own Ques...
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 890
Experience:  Board Certified Family Nurse Practitioner
18529113
Type Your Health Question Here...
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can manual removal of afterbirth or placenta after delivery

Resolved Question:

Can manual removal of "afterbirth" or placenta after delivery of a healthy baby cause uterine scarring?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN replied 7 years ago.

Yes, manual removal of the placenta can increase the risk of uterine scarring, also known as adhesions.

 

I hope this helps answer your question.

 

Lisa

Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you