How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Smoore Your Own Question
Smoore
Smoore, CMA
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 295
Experience:  Many years of giving solid medical advise to patients, family and friends.
18662087
Type Your Health Question Here...
Smoore is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been to the doctor twice for what appears to be UTI.

Resolved Question:

I have been to the doctor twice for what appears to be UTI. I have taken Cipro for a week and when it did not work, did Doxy for a week. Felt fine while on Doxy and thought I was cured, but burning inside he tip of my penis started again the day after Doxy ended. No sores or bumps, just the burning. 34yrs old
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Smoore replied 7 years ago.
Hello Mrrsyf

When at the urgent care, was any testing done?
~SM
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Urine and blodd test were negative
Expert:  Smoore replied 7 years ago.
Thanks

I do need to ask you a few personal question.

Are you sexually active?
If so do you always us protection.
When were you last sexually active?


~SM
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
yes, always use protection, 3 weeks ago
Expert:  Smoore replied 7 years ago.
The reason that I asked was because if you have had contracted a STD it many have not shown up in your blood work as of yet.

Are you sure you were tested for chlamydia and gonorrhea?

~SM
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I was told they tested for bateria, that was negative, but got the cypro and doxy anyway. I assumed it would have included them.
Expert:  Smoore replied 7 years ago.
Was the test done while you waited at the office?
Can you please call the office and ask about those two test, as this is much have information?
~SM
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
yes they were, and I would have to call tomorrow.
Expert:  Smoore replied 7 years ago.
Thanks,

It is most likely that your test will come back with a positive for on of these STD's. The good news is both of these can be cured with medication. If this was a UTI (urinary tract infection) you would have had relieve with the medication. Doxy is also given for both gonorrhea, and chlamydia, but you may need a stronger dose.

~SM
Smoore and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you